Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 Trouble adding recruits to default BOS campaign. View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Burnov
Wanderer
Wanderer


Joined: 05 Jan 2003
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:27 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I created a few entities and with the instructions of JJ86's tutorial I planned to put them in as recruitable with the default BOS campaign.

I believe I did everything correctly except I'm not sure what file I'm supposed to specify when importing them into the campaign.

Is it campaign.txt?

Furthermore. As I understood it, only adding recruits to the first mission will require the editing of a map. Can new recruits at various bunkers be added without having to edit any mission?
View user's profileSend private message
requiem_for_a_starfury
Hero of the Wastes
Hero of the Wastes


Joined: 29 Oct 2002
Posts: 1820

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:41 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Burnov wrote:
I believe I did everything correctly except I'm not sure what file I'm supposed to specify when importing them into the campaign.

Is it campaign.txt?
Yes, everything you want to import into the cam file should go in the campaign.txt. Or a copy of the campaign.txt.

Burnov wrote:
Furthermore. As I understood it, only adding recruits to the first mission will require the editing of a map. Can new recruits at various bunkers be added without having to edit any mission?
New recruits can be just added via the recruit pool if you've kept the same tagnames in the campaign.txt

i.e. {mission01;add;entities/recruits/hm11.ent}

But if haven't then you'll need to edit the maps to add triggers to activate these recruits.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Burnov
Wanderer
Wanderer


Joined: 05 Jan 2003
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:44 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

So essentially I have to replace instead of defining entirely new ones, if I wish to have them in the campaign without editing anything?
View user's profileSend private message
requiem_for_a_starfury
Hero of the Wastes
Hero of the Wastes


Joined: 29 Oct 2002
Posts: 1820

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:50 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

No you can add new ones but if you don't want to edit any other maps you'll be stuck with same progression as the main campaign.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Retlaw83
Goatse Messiah
Goatse Messiah


Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 5327

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 2:14 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I think, if I remember correctly, new recruits are added to the pool via global variables in bunkers.
View user's profileSend private message
requiem_for_a_starfury
Hero of the Wastes
Hero of the Wastes


Joined: 29 Oct 2002
Posts: 1820

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 2:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It's a bit of both, I think some of the missions added recruits as well.

But as long as you start your path with the tagnames already used in the campaign.txt the new recruits would be made available (subject to rank) at the same time as the old ones.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group