Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 Fallout Blackscreen... View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Hurezeanu
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey, I am running Fallout 1 on Windows XP w/ the 1.1 patch.
It runs perfectly except for one tiny thing:

every 3 to 5 minutes or so, the entire screen will go black, but it will not freeze. When I click on buttons like Inventory or the pipboy or whatever, the screen will go back to its original, colorful state...or if I move my cursor around enough, I will slowly (square by square) get the screen back to its original state.

The game runs very smoothly, but its irritating to have to do this every 5 minutes, anyone have this problem? any ideas for solutions?
View user's profileSend private message
Temaperacl
Vault Veteran
Vault Veteran


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 292

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:15 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

From a glance, it sounds to me like some other window is grabbing the focus every so often - You might try shutting down all other applications you might have running and see if that fixes the problem.
View user's profileSend private message
Hurezeanu
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I just tried what you suggested... I shut off all other programs running EXCEPT my antivirus programs.

No luck

I just finished installing it on my desktop (i have it on my laptop), it has pretty similar stats as my laptop, and the same problem occurs: black screen, if I move the cursor around or click on my weapon or pip boy screen returns to normal, there is no freezing or slowing down of the game icon_confused2
View user's profileSend private message
ApTyp
250 Posts til Somewhere
250 Posts til Somewhere


Joined: 29 May 2002
Posts: 2694

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 8:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Try pressing F1

I blame poor legacy DX support
View user's profileSend private message
atin
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 11:27 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi Guys
I wonder if anyone has figured out how to get past the black screen problem that has been described?

If so please let me know
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
ExtremeDrinker
250 Posts til Somewhere
250 Posts til Somewhere


Joined: 05 Jun 2002
Posts: 2718
Location: In my Passat..Going to School.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 11:02 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

DOS Box of Microsoft VM seem to do the trick. Other than that, there is really no way to get past the screen blacking out.

It's all down to dumb luck as to FO1 working on your particular computer. It may work on a PC exactly like yours and not work on yours. No one knows why.

Downgrade to Win2k, mebbe. All my old games work on Win2k.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Redeye
I lied
I lied


Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 4160
Location: filth

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 5:17 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I remember my FO shit not working right on ME.
Then kinda working on XP.
Then it all works fine now. No probs.
Fuck it.


Maybe shut off the graphics card.
Fo/Fo2 doesn't even try to use that shit.
Could be the card trying to assert itself.
( assert , in this case has a special compsci meaning...)
View user's profileSend private message
Rakkasan240B
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 04 Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Location: Dallas, GA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 12:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have the same problem, and haven't tried turning off the graphics card. How do you do that, because I'm at a loss?
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
PaladinHeart
Strider
Strider


Joined: 02 Feb 2003
Posts: 747

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:31 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Funny. I'm having the same problem. I don't suppose the unofficial patch fixes it? :-P
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Zibeon
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Same thing happens to me, But I just move the mouse around the screen and it clears it up, or interact with menu items..pip etc icon_chew .

It is the Windows DOS, seen as they had to emulate the XP DOS to be capable to handle 32x mod, rather than the 16, normal DOS mode. You will have to get DOX Box (best emulator I know of), not hard to setup.

Say you install fallot to:e.g. C:\Programe Files\Interplay\Fallout

Just copy that address, from your address bar, and past it at the bottem of the DOS BOX cfg and put in quotes.

and add

Mount C "C:\Programe Files\Interplay\Fallout"

So when dos box opens it should automaticaly set C:\Programe Files\Interplay\Fallout as the C Drive.

Hope that works, and helps...If you didn't know =/
View user's profileSend private message
PaladinHeart
Strider
Strider


Joined: 02 Feb 2003
Posts: 747

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I've been running it with VDMS and it doesn't happen as often, but it still happens. >.<

As ApTyp said, press F1 when that happens. It's a lot quicker than moving the mouse cursor around. Plus there is no loading when you press F1. It just brings up the help screen.

Update: I just finished the Glow without one black screen error. VDMS Sound is definitely worth using to play Fallout. Try it out if none of the other methods work for you.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Dreadnought
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It used to happen to me some time ago. Now I'm having the 3rd run through Fallout without it.


It sort of fixed itself. (Or I'm just extremly lucky)
SuperH
Hero of the Wastes
Hero of the Wastes


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 1752

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Don't you guys have the windows version of Fallout?

It happens to me when something else steals the focus, as mentioned but that is the only time.
View user's profileSend private message
ronaldk
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

ok, i've been trying to get it to work on DOSbox, however, after i mount and try to run the executable, DOSbox returns:

this is a Windows NT windowed executable

what's up? this black screen thing is damn annoying.
View user's profileSend private message
Dogmeatlives
Living Legend
Living Legend


Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Posts: 3187
Location: Junktown, Phil's doorstep

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:23 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I am actually having the same problem. I haven't tried closing out all the other programs but its wierd that I haven't had the problem up until a few months ago.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Superhaze
Hero of the Desert
Hero of the Desert


Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 1687
Location: Far north

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I had the problem a few months back. just work
your way around it with some creative mousework
and bring up the char screen once in a while.
View user's profileSend private message
VasikkA
No more Tuna
No more Tuna


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 8711

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

http://www.nma-fallout.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5061
View user's profileSend private message
Zipp
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:43 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

That's a wierd one, ain't it? It didn't happen the last time I installed the game, but it is this time. It only happens every fifteen minutes or so, though, and I just clear the screan with the pip.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group