Page 2 of 2

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 8:47 am
by The_Pastmaster
dude_obj wrote:When people say ... make me what I need because I don't have time .... I don't think so. So your time is more valuable that mine?
You can sit on the comp allday if you whant I can´t I can sit at the comp 1
hour a day top...

And I am an Los idioto stupido so sue me if I don´t get what your talking
about...
And I allready have hard time trying to figure out what your talking about and then trying to figgure how to do sow...

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:38 pm
by The_Pastmaster
Okay I´ll give it one more go, but please go slow
and go throug it step by step from dir creating,
movment of dir´s and so on causs I´ll gett lost
otherwise...

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 1:36 pm
by dude_obj
The easiest way to compile scripts now is using Jargo's FSE (Fallout Script Editor), because in the latest version it includes everything (precompiler, compiler, and the editor itself). It doesn't get much easier than this other than writing the script source.

http://bug.ii.uj.edu.pl/fallout/tools/F ... 0Setup.exe

The only thing to be careful of with this is making sure FSE points to the right places to find the games files. I suggest compiling an existing original script like artemple.map to test and make sure FSE is working. Open the script source and click on the compile icon in FSE. Check the date/time stamp on the artemple.int that is written. If that works then you're ready to compile some custom scripts.

Definitely no need to worry about watcom this way. FSE includes it and simply uses it as needed.

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:26 am
by The_Pastmaster
Sorry for the late reply but thanks I´ll try it out to morrow, but were do I put my finiched scripts?
And how exatly am I suposed to do with this to make things work?


/*
Copyright 1998-2003 Interplay Entertainment Corp. All rights reserved.
*/

/*
Name:
Location: Den
Description:

Log:

Created: August 22, 1998

Updated:
*/

/* Include Files */
#include "..\headers\define.h"
#define NAME SCRIPT_DCADDICT
#define TOWN_REPUTATION GVAR_TOWN_REP_THE_DEN
#include "..\headers\command.h"
#include "..\headers\ModReact.h"
#include "..\headers\Den.h"

/* Standard Script Procedures */
procedure start;
//procedure critter_p_proc;
procedure pickup_p_proc;
procedure talk_p_proc;
procedure destroy_p_proc;
procedure look_at_p_proc;
procedure description_p_proc;
procedure use_skill_on_p_proc;
procedure damage_p_proc;
//procedure map_enter_p_proc;
//procedure map_exit_p_proc;
//procedure timed_event_p_proc;
procedure push_p_proc;

procedure Node998; // This Node is Always Combat


#define LVAR_Flags (4)


procedure start begin
end

procedure push_p_proc begin
end



procedure damage_p_proc begin
set_personal_enemy;
end

procedure pickup_p_proc begin
if (source_obj == dude_obj) then begin
call Node998;
end
end

procedure destroy_p_proc begin
inc_neutral_critter
end

procedure look_at_p_proc begin
script_overrides;
display_mstr(118);
end

procedure description_p_proc begin
script_overrides;
display_mstr(119);
end

procedure use_skill_on_p_proc begin
end

procedure Node998 begin
set_hostile;
end

procedure talk_p_proc begin
floater_rand (120,125);
end

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:39 am
by DarkUnderlord
I'm sure you'll figure something out in the 1 hour you have to spare tomorrow.

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:11 am
by Nicolai
replace all the stars with brackets.

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 6:56 pm
by dude_obj
The_Pastmaster wrote:were do I put my finiched scripts? And how exatly am I suposed to do with this to make things work?
When you configure FSE you point to your Fallout2.cfg file like this:

<img src="http://home.cogeco.ca/~desolation/FSEconfig.gif">

In the Fallout2.cfg is the patches settings:

critter_patches=F:\Fallout2\Data
master_patches=F:\Fallout2\Data

FSE will put the compiled script in the \scripts directory of whatever you have set for master_patches (in this exaple \Fallout2\Data\scripts).

How to make things work ... file -> open a script source file, click on the compile icon (or select compile from the menu), and you have a newly compiled script.

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:51 pm
by The_Pastmaster
Okay, thanks... *Thumbs up*

Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:33 am
by The_Pastmaster
Okay I tryed to compile the ho script and it
worked, but when I changed some of the values in
the floater procces and tryed to compile it I got
this...

Compiling file: "tosmas.ssl"
Starting preprocessor
Preprocessor encountered following errors:
------------------------------------------------

c:\program files\blackisle\fse\binary\tosmas.ssl(9): Error! E1055: Unable to open '..\headers\define.h'
FSE info --> This error is caused by compiler being unable to find included file. Please check your path and filename in #include statements.
c:\program files\blackisle\fse\binary\tosmas.ssl(13): Error! E1055: Unable to open '..\headers\command.h'
FSE info --> This error is caused by compiler being unable to find included file. Please check your path and filename in #include statements.

------------------------------------------------
Compilation cannot complete due to critical error

WTF dose it mean???
I used the new FSE BTW...

Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 2:34 pm
by Jargo
This error is caused by compiler being unable to find included file. Please check your path and filename in #include statements.
Well it is an error from precompiler(watcom) it say that he can't find ..\headers\define.h and ..\headers\command.h files.

Probably you moved your script to new location.
You can replace dir by hand
from

#include "..\headers\define.h"

to something like this

#include "C:\Program files\BlackIsle\Scripts\headers\define.h"

Or select update #include on script load in FSE options menu.
Then FSE will update #include dirs if it's neded when you open script(will display a info box).

Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 8:06 am
by The_Pastmaster
Okay I´ll try that

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 2:26 pm
by The_Pastmaster
BTW how do I add a .msg to a script?

Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 11:20 am
by Jargo
If you have script opened then press F8 or click on msg editor icon.
In msg editor cick on new file button and.....
Start writing

BTW use Add entry button to fast add new lines.

Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 9:48 am
by The_Pastmaster
And the .Msg will be added auto?