Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 lol...The game saved under water just when my air was gone. View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Username
Elite Wanderer
Elite Wanderer


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 655

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:28 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I haven't saved for like ages except for the autosave.

I really need a way to in crease my oxygen supply. (Fiddle with the char info, cheats, anything)


Anyone know how? I was thinking of modifying my endurance maybe, how do I do that with an already started char?
View user's profileSend private message
King of Creation
Righteous Subjugator
Righteous Subjugator


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 5103

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:07 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I guess you can do it just by increasing your health. When you run out of air, you basically just take damage until you die or come up. I'm not sure if there a code or anything to make you Aquaman.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Username
Elite Wanderer
Elite Wanderer


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 655

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:24 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Not in my game I don't. There it's instant death. I dont know if this is due to the difficulty setting or mods or what ever but thats the way it works :/


Pitty that two shitty things don't make a good one when it comes to computers. Turns out the reason why I can't get the console up in Fallout 3 is due to some microsoft infrared device conflicting. Solved this now by uninstalling it and toggled god mode.



God...Mode. Yeah.
And how come I can't blow up a wooden door in Fallout with a nuke but I can blow up cars? Freedom my ass...


edit: nevermind I was losing health, it just goes really fast. Sorry

Thanks for trying to help anyway KoC, tc.
View user's profileSend private message
Retlaw83
Goatse Messiah
Goatse Messiah


Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 5328

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

As soon as the game starts, pause it, bring up the console and input "tgm", then press enter. It's Fallout 3's ridiculous godmode.

In the event you have it on a console and haven't saved in forever, you should just be embarrassed.
View user's profileSend private message
Username
Elite Wanderer
Elite Wanderer


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 655

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 2:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Nono I have it on a PC but apparently microsoft likes to fuck with my keyboard and one of their programs blocks access to the key so I have to uninstalls that program.

Now the *lovely* part is I have to uninstall it every time I restart my computer icon_mrhappy as it auto-reinstalls each time icon_mrhappy oh glorious joy. icon_mrhappy icon_mrhappy icon_mrhappy


At least I solved it. I'm soon finished with the game. My hobby is shooting doors with nukes or rockets to see if some develoeper put in a easteregg called logic.

If doors in F1-2 could break, how come they were to shitty to program it in F3?
View user's profileSend private message
fallout ranger
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Posts: 2160
Location: Shady sands (no really!!)

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I never managed to break a door in fallout, apart from crowbar/dynamite on the wood ones. Why MUST I pick locks? Is my 44 mag not enough to aerate a Schlage?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Redeye
I lied
I lied


Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 4143
Location: filth

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:58 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I was thinking maybe run the Fallout3 .exe with a command line argument for God Mode, but I don't know it this is possible.

Also you solved it anyway.
View user's profileSend private message
Username
Elite Wanderer
Elite Wanderer


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 655

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:00 am Reply with quoteBack to top

fallout ranger wrote:
I never managed to break a door in fallout, apart from crowbar/dynamite on the wood ones. Why MUST I pick locks? Is my 44 mag not enough to aerate a Schlage?


lol
Well the others take more explosives. I think its a couple of grenades for your classic metal one.
View user's profileSend private message
Manoil
Wastelander's Nightmare
Wastelander's Nightmare


Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 3719
Location: Drifting Onward

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:37 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It'd be cute if they had the varying-density cover mechanics of COD. If someone's in a room and only 200-year old drywall and rotten wooden studs stand between you and him, you should be able to penetrate and kill with a magnum.
View user's profileSend private message
Username
Elite Wanderer
Elite Wanderer


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 655

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:55 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

With the oblivion engine...lol...looool
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group