Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 Fallout 3 - Game of The Year Edition problems View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Apocalypse 2077
Regular
Regular


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 57
Location: Detroit missile silo

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

This Christmas my brother kindly bought me a copy of Fallout 3 GOTY. Having already played Fallout 3 and enjoyed it, I was looking forward to playing Fallout 3's numerous add-on packs - all of which come free with the game. However, having installed the additional disk nothing appeared to have happened. I had reloaded my old game as my good character and run around near the Red Racer Factory. Then I realised the metro station I was looking for wasn't on my map and my character was level twenty and should (in theory) see every location on the map. So, I decided that for some unknown reason the add-ons disk didn't like my non-game of the year edition.

So I put off resolving the problem. Then today, I uninstalled my old version after moving my saved games to a safe location. I restarted my PC, installed Fallout Game of The Year Ed, installed it's add-on pack, joined Windows Live, moved my save games in to my Windows Live folder, ran Fallout 3 and...


bugger all has happened

I went to the Downloads section on the main menu and for some reason it wants me to (get this) use my microsoft points to download all of the add-on packs. This doesn't make any sense to me, but then maybe I missed the point of having the Game Of The Year edition.

Help please.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger
ExtremeDrinker
250 Posts til Somewhere
250 Posts til Somewhere


Joined: 05 Jun 2002
Posts: 2695
Location: In my Grand Marquis..Going to School.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Did you make sure you activated them through either the default loader or through FOMM? You have to make sure the little box is ticked next to the DLC so it will load. I think on the default loader, you click "Data" or something..Just like when you've installed a mod.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Apocalypse 2077
Regular
Regular


Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 57
Location: Detroit missile silo

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

What little box? Where?
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger
ExtremeDrinker
250 Posts til Somewhere
250 Posts til Somewhere


Joined: 05 Jun 2002
Posts: 2695
Location: In my Grand Marquis..Going to School.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:08 am Reply with quoteBack to top



View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Frater Perdurabo
Paragon
Paragon


Joined: 05 Jun 2006
Posts: 2427
Location: Vőro

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:31 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Fallout 3 has bugs? What?
View user's profileSend private message
niejadek5
Vault Dweller
Vault Dweller


Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 128
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Frater Perdurabo wrote:
Fallout 3 has bugs? What?

Lak of storyline.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group